Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Change Overnight will manage and protect your personal information, including information that Change Overnight collects during the course of providing a product or service to you and the information Change Overnight holds after your product or service is terminated (where we are required to hold this information, or it is necessary for our purposes).

This Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access the information Change Overnight holds about you, how you can ask Change Overnight to correct your information and how you can make a complaint if you have concerns about how Change Overnight has managed your information.

LEGISLATION

Change Overnight is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act. The APPs regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information. The Privacy Act does not apply to the handling of information that does not relate to individuals – for instance information about corporations.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is only collected with your consent. The type of information that we collect from you will depend upon what dealings you have with us.

Change Overnight only obtains your personal information where required to provide accommodation, marketing or promotional activities. Such personal information will comprise of one or more of the following: your name, address, contact details, date of birth, credit card details, government issue photo, identification reference number, video footage (refer to video surveillance), or information about your opinions and what you like.

Change Overnight also collects your personal information if the law requires us to collect it.

If Change Overnight does not collect your personal information, we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with the requested product or experience.

COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

Change Overnight may also collect information about you that is publicly available, including information from telephone directories, the electoral roll or other web sites.

There may be occasions when Change Overnight collects personal information about you from a third party. For example, Change Overnight may collect personal information from:

  • Credit reporting bodies if we request a report about you credit history;
  • Other credit providers if we request information from them about the products, they provide you;
  • Organisation that Change Overnight has an alliance with to share information for marketing purposes to provide you with services and/or to promote our service and product;
  • Marketing companies if we acquire contact information to tell people about Change Overnight service that may interest them;
  • Other parties who may have introduced you to Change Overnight
WEBSITE ACCESS

When you visit our web site, we may use an internet browser feature called a “cookie”. A cookie is a small date file that may be laced on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally. They only identify your computer when you visit our site. The information that we gain by using cookies provides us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you are not able to take full advantage of our internet services.

COLLECTING SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of trade union, sexual orientation or practises, criminal record, genetic information or health information.

Change Overnight will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless we need the information for our purposes, and we have your consent (or we legally are required to do so). For example, we may collect health information from you or your associate where we respond to a distress call.

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

We are committed to providing a secure environment for all visitors to Change Overnight. Our premise is under constant surveillance. Surveillance video is only retained for a specified period of time except were its retention for a longer period is required to assist the investigation of unlawful, suspicious activities or defence of claims against Change Overnight.

COLLECTING INFORMATION REQUIRED BY LAW

Change Overnight may collect information from you because we are required and authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to collect that information.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will make all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information securely against unauthorised use and access. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised persons who are required to keep your information confidential.

USE AND DISCLOSE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is only used within Change Overnight in the provision of services for which it was obtained and ay be used to provide customers, through direct marketing, with knowledge of other services and promotions conducted by Change Overnight. Your personal information is not sold or passed to third parties for their marketing services.

Examples may include:

  • To consider your request for a product or service;
  • To enable Change Overnight to provide a product or service;
  • To tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To manage accounts and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including management, systems development and testing, credit scoring, staff training, collect debts, and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • To consider any concerns or complaints you raise against Change Overnight and or to manage any legal action between you and the Change Overnight;
  • To prevent or investigation any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; and or
  • As required by relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice for external payment systems.
SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

In some circumstances, we may disclose your information to our contractors and service providers, but only to the extent necessary to operate our business or provide you with the product or service you have requested.

While we will not use your information for any purpose without your consent, we reserve the right to use information in circumstances relating to the public interest. These circumstances maybe related to;

  • A legal demand for the information from a law enforcement agency;
  • A public or individual heath and safety issue; and/or
  • The protection of our rights and property, including the protection of the integrity of our operations.
DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Change Overnight may need to disclose your information to organisations located overseas. From time to time we choose to use online solutions located overseas to perform direct marketing, undertake surveys and store data, Also, we only disclose your information to these organisations when it is necessary for the services they provide to Change Overnight. When we disclose your information overseas, we are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

As part of Change Overnight’s service to you, Change Overnight may use personal information we have collected to identify a product or service that may benefit you. You can contact us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from Change Overnight.

YOUR CONSENT IS IMPORTANT

Change Overnight may require your consent to use and/or disclose your information in particular ways. For example, we need your consent if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which we collected your information in the first place. Depending on the circumstances, this consent may be expressed (for example, you expressly agree to the specific use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by some action you take or do not take (for example, your agreement is implied by the fact that you have agreed to our service terms and conditions which contains information about the use or disclosure).

MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Change Overnight protects your information

Change Overnight protects your personal information from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure by ensuring that your personal information can only be accessed by people properly authorised to have access. Change Overnight may store your personal information in hardcopy documents or electrically. Change Overnight maintains physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. Change Overnight also maintains computer and network security.

Protecting your privacy

You can help us to protect your privacy by observing our security requirements and contacting us immediately if your contact details change.

Access to and correction of personal information

You are welcome to request details of personal information that we hold about you. We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it and we will endeavour to make the process as simple as possible. If you find that personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our staff.

We will normally be able to deal with your request within 30 days. Depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a fee to cover our costs for processing the request.

In certain circumstance, Change Overnight may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain why we cannot provide you with the information and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to gain access.

Resolving your concerns

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that Change Overnight has breached the Privacy Act, or an applicable code. If you have a privacy complaint, you can contact our staff by: abetternight@changeovernight.co, or write to: Change Overnight, 1/10-14 Paterson Street, Launceston, TAS, 7250

Changes in the future

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. All Changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our web site. Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall be deemed to take place on the date that changes are posted on our web site.

Additional privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner web site at www.oaic.gov.au